Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can nose piercings cause cancer ?

can nose piersings cause cancer
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  469
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
nose piersings donot cause cancer. It is the procedure from time immemorial and never reported such abuse. Avoid wearing of constant irritants.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
No, it cannot.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Psychiatrist Dr. Sumit Chatterjee's  Response
In no way can it cause cancer
it can cause infection if the area
gets infected or in case of usage
of a non sterile needle for piercing
may cause tetanus. Please be careful
and always insist for sterility. Just
to stay sure better take a tetanus
toxoid before hand if you are so worried.
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
Nose Piercing: By itself it shopuld not lead to cancer but if there has been constant irritation like foreign body reaction for a very long time then it could lead to malignancy as a very remote possiblity. If you are or intened to wear a nose ring and it is retained without prioblems then you need not worry.

Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm.
Web site:, lip & palate information in 7 languages)
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor