Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can neurofirbomatosis cause migranes and chest pain ?

I have a 5 year old daughter that has neurofibromatosis and multiple benign tumors in her brain and spinal cord she gets severe migraines and is taking amitriptyline, neurontin, maxalt as needed and recently added Lamictal. At her last check up the pain management doctor noticed her pulse at a rate of 129. I have noticed and counted even during her sleep it beats 125-135. Is this normal? Lately off anf on she complains of mild chest pain at the same place you can see her pulse almost beating out of her chest and neck. She had an EKG which showed normal sinus rythym. Should i be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
its really sad.
keep an eye on renal profile, because her disease have association with renal involvement. hypertension may also be explained secondary to renal involvement

dr husnain
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
sir
her suffering in this innocent age, it really hurt me a lot, as i think that her complaint may be due to the hyperactive immune system,she must have good balance diet and u can opt for homeopathic or alternative medicine to prompt relief

drajayaggarwal@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
  User's Response
sir
her suffering in this innocent age, it really hurt me a lot, as i think that her complaint may be due to the hyperactive immune system,she must have good balance diet and u can opt for homeopathic or alternative medicine to prompt relief

drajayaggarwal@gmail.com
Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor