Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can my medicine for diarrhea and sinus infection cause blood in my stool ?

I have a sinius infection for about two weeks or more and have had diarrhea and painful stomach cramps. I haven t had my flu shot yet and also the stomach virus is going around. Do I have the stomach flu? Also very recently I spotted blood in my stool that was bright red and only a small amount. I have never seen or had blood in my stool before and I m worried about this new symptom. I m eighteen and have psoriatic arthritis , GERD ,an innocent heart murmur, and Strabismic amblyopia . I take Ibuprofen 800mg three times a day (been taking for little over a month) Nexum 40mg once a day (just started a little over a month) Sulfanzine 500mg twice a day (just started) I m wondering can my medicine cause me to have blood in my stool.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Nov 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Blood in stools can be due to either piles, amoebiasis,severe costipation leading to fissure-in-ano.Diarroheao with painful abdominal cramps suggest you are having chronic amoebiasis.Take a course of Norflox TZ 1-0-1 with Cyclopam 1-0-1 for 3 to 5 days.Your symptoms should improve for the better.
Answered: Mon, 21 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Fresh blood in the stool is a result of some pathology in the end part of the GI tract.Most probably there will be a piles in your case.But as you do not have any pain or any such disturbance,i feel there will some inflammation.The pain killers have a character that it will destroy the mucous membrane.So try to avoid it
consult a physician soon, bleeding is also a symptom in rectal carcinoma.
Answered: Fri, 18 Nov 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajath. Pejaver's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Since You have had symptoms for more than 2 weeks , it is unlikely that it is flu.You may need antibiotics for the sinusitis. Blood in the stool could be due several reasons- infection, piles etc.
I suggest you visit a physician . Ibuprofen can cause gastritis in-spite of taking neksium . You should not take it continuously.
Have a healthy life !
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor