Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can my laryngitis affect the fetus?

i m 36 weeks pregnant and i have laryngitis for one week now, i was told by the doctor to only take lots of fluids, take tylenol if i have sore throat, have a cold mist humidifier at night time and gurgle salt and warm water... i did them all, and also i always drink hot/warm ginger honey tea but it seems nothing happen, my phlegm has blood...i am so worried if this can affect my baby...pls. help me
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  656
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I understand your concern and I shall try my best to help you deal with this problem.

Laryngitis is usually caused by viral or allergic causes. Uncommonly they might be related to pyogenic organisms. Presence of blood in the phlegm indicates there is some amount of congestion and humidifiers and other treatment suggested will relieve your symptoms.

You haven't mentioned if you have fever, breathing difficulties / pus stained phlegm. Relevant investigations like X-ray, complete blood count and others are entailed if you develop these symptoms.

Currently as per your description, I do not see any factors to affect the baby. The drugs suggested also would not affect your baby.

I expect you to be better in a few days.

Hope this suffices.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor