Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can my daughter take tyrozets to numb her mouth ulcers , as she has behcet`s disease ?

My daughter has behcet`s disease similar to lupus i would like to know if it would be ok for her to have tyrozets to numb her mouth ulcers.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  492
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jayne, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
How old is she? If she is less than 12 it is not Recommended. If she above 12, she can take these Lozenges safely which contain a Local Anesthetic and a Antibiotic Specially designed for symptomatic relief from Throat Pain and Mouth Ulcers. See to it that she does not take more than 8 Lozenges in any particular day. Let her take her Medications regularly and go for regular follow up.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you for your reply, she is 23 years old by the way.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor