Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can my child get strep throat when he is on penicillin and has swollen tonsils?

My child has been placed on penicillin twice daily as treatment regimen for sickle cell ss. Hew is now has swollen tonisils. Is it possible for him to get strep throat while he s taking penicillin? if we were to go to the doctor to be tested for strep throat, how reliable will the test be?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Strep. throat is common is children and adults as a cause of respiratory infection including tonsills. Get a throat swab done, it's pretty reliable for the diagnosis. It's possible that it may be multiple infections. Kindly discuss with your ENT Specialist regarding the adequate management in his problem as he may need a different antibiotic.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor