Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can my blood test confirm that I am a hbv carrier or not ?

hello doc iam hbv carrier and not active i want to clear it from my blood
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
if you have chronic hep with active replication then you may need treatment for it with drugs like lamivudine,ifn,adefovir. but your case is not ur an inactive carrier.its managed by serial sequencial monitoring of biochemical and serological markers over months. no need for antiviral therapy.consult ur doctor about it. take care.
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hbv carrier has capacity to spread infection to other.
HBV carriers recover from the infection completely and feel healthy.
They have no ongoing hepatitis or liver damage. However, their blood tests show they still have the virus and have not developed hepatitis B antibodies.
Therefore, they can pass on the virus. This is called an HBV carrier.
Because carriers do not develop symptoms or feel sick, thousands of people who become carriers of HBV never know it
There is no treatment presently available for this situation.
Carriers have a responsibility to practice safe lifestyle habits that will prevent their passing the virus on to others.
This especially includes protected sex
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor