Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Can missed birth control pill and abdominal pain with nausea lead to pregnancy ?

i am 18 years old, 5 1, and weigh about 115. i have been feeling very nause and i have been having lower stomach pains and cramps and feeling lightheaded, could i be pregnant? i had unprotected sex 2-3 weeks ago, i am on birth control but i missed a few days here and there.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
since you are on regular contraceptive pill there is very little chance of pregnancy
but for confirmation purpose you can go for a pregnancy test. you can do it by kit available in market
if your test comes negative then you can consult your gynecologist for other causes of missed period
take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor