Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can minor cylindrical power in a child be cured?

My wife and I are at an advanced level of adopting a child (age: 2 years approx). We have not seen it yet but the Orphanage admin. has informed us today that the child is otherwise healthy as checked medically but has a minor cylindrical power. They asked us whether we are open to it. We said yes . Please suggest any method if can be cured in the long run considering the early-age detection. Can it worsen as the child grows up? Was it a right decision when we accepted the disorder, thinking that it not be much adverse anyways!!
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Refractive errors are very common and are usually spherical but in a good number of cases both spherical and cylindrical numbers are given. They do not cause any problem and are very well managed by lenses. Some changes do take place in the numbers as a child grows. Just for your information I have both spherical and cylindrical numbers for my myopia and have been using glasses for the past 47 years.

With new tecnology and techniques, corneal surgeries are being done to correct this. This decision shall be taken once the growth of the eyeballs is complete by 20-21 year age.

The decision for adoption is individual and I would not be the right person to comment on it.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor