Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can mild prominence in renal pelvis cause kidney scarring ?

i had urine problem..i went for ultrasound 1 year ago and report came as ,left kidney-is normal in size 10.1cm and outline.cortical thickness and echogenicity are normal.cmd is maintained.mild pelvicalyceal system prominence is calculus is seen..same for right kidney only size differs i.e is 10.5cm. now i had ultrasound yesterday and it says everything is normal execpt,,there is mild prominence in renal pelvis ..ap dimensions of renal pelvis is 25mm.i am worried about the dimensions of renal pelvis.what should i do.i had this problem from 1 year can it cause scarring in kidneys.i had no protein or wbc in doctor did t say anything.plzz reply i m very much worried
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  985
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi, The size of the renal pelvis is variable, depending on age, anatomical variations. obstructed vs non-obstructed and individual variations.Mild pelvicalyceal dilation means the urinary system appeared to be slightly dilated. This is a very subjective finding. It cannot be the cause of any kidney failure because it only affects one kidney. The report gives no information on the potential causes of your kidney failure. The most common reasons would be a recently passed stone or an over-reading by the radiologist. You should talk to your physician about this. take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor