Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can mild asymmetry of ligaments be treated ?

I am a 21 year old female swimmer with low back pain radiating to left leg and foot for over one year and worsening in the past month especially after swimming butterfly and breast stroke. It has effected my performance greatly. My MRI results showed the following; mild asymmetry of ligamentum flavor thickness with the left ligamentum flavum at the L5/S1 level abutting the exiting left nerve root which could potentially cause radicular symptoms. what can be done about this? I m on Naproxen and Skelaxin with some relief, but occasionally I m in unrelieved pain.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
your present condition suggests radicular pain radiating to left leg & foot .It needs regular extension muscle exercise & at present conservative management only .Pelvic traction may also help to relive pain.But if no relief with in 5-6 months some surgical intervention may be needed .Continue treatment

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kailash Gokral's  Response
Hi Swimmer,
You have the ligamentum flavum abutting the nerve root which is causing your back pain. Pain killers or muscle relaxants will give symptomatic relief for a short period. I suggest you go for physiotherapy with short wave diathermy and/or traction. Give your back rest by not exerting your self for the next few days as it may aggravate the problem. You can take naproxen occasionally. Another muscle relaxant called thiocolchicoside 4mg will also help. Foment the area with warm water and any local soothing pain gel. It is likely to take about 3-4 weeks for some recovery.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor