Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can meprate tablet avoid pregnancy ?

if i take meprate tab on 25th day can it avoid pregnancy an start periods soon cause 4 days before had intercourse without protection
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  991
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Meprate tablet will not help you to avoid pregnancy.

You need a prescription of an emergency contraceptive pill. This pill can help avoid pregnancy if taken within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to healthcareMagic
No it wont avoid pregnancy, moreover its too late to act now. Emergency contraceptives within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse are most effective. Wait for your periods. If you miss periods ,confirm pregnancy by doing urine pregnancy test. If pregnancy is positive you can consult an obstetrician for further management. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor