Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can melanoma skin cancer reappear on the same site where surgery took place 5 yrs ago ?

I had melanoma skin cancer stage 1 removed off my hand almost 5 years ago. now at the surgical site now there appears to be a similar looking flackey red spot again, can it reappear on the surgical site?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
yes, its call as recurrent melanoma, in any malignancy chances of disease to come back after surgery is there thats why role of adjuvant radiation therapy plays a vital role., my suggesion is you again meet Onco surgeon and get remove again and take radiation therapy afterwards.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor