Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can medicines for filariasis cause any side effects ?

Sir last year in this season a vein between scrotum & leg joint got swollen.dr. suspected filariasis .After test nothing was traced.Anyhow it got subsided after taking medecines & therapy .Now my riht testicle has got swollen.Dr. has prescribed filariasis medecine namely DET,CEPHALEXIN &PREDNISOLON.I have not started the medecine &afraid of the side effects.Do these medecines have side efft.Please let me know.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Amanullah,
Welcome to HCM.
Any medicine for that matter will have some side effects but the benefit will always be more and the side effects will be rare. The prescibed medications are good for you go ahead and use the medications it will benefit you.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks a lot to Dr Padma Saikia At the same time Iwould like to know ur e mail ID
Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor