Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can medications treat high BP, including Bisoprolol Fumarate, Ramipril and Amlodipine ?

Can medications to treat high blood pressure, including Bisoprolol Fumarate, Ramipril, and Amlodipine, ...? affect the libido ? If they do, is there anything to do other than be resigned ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Do you mean libido (sexual desire) or impotence? With regards to impotence, yes the beta-blocker and some diuretics + cimetidine for example can cause ED. People who take anti-hypertensive and other heart medication also usually have issues maintaining erections due to their underlying health problems. Narrowing of the arteries which take blood to the penis can occur due to build up of atheroma in the arteries, this can lead to a reduction in blood supply to the penis. People with diabetes, high cholesterol and blood pressure commonly have problems. The medication however, won't necessarily reduce the desire to have sex (libido).
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor