Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can medication for Bells palsy cause pimples ?

Hi im suffering from Bells palsy since 3 months and not yet cured still on medication .My query is i have got pimples on my face seems to be like poisoning of drug that im consuming right now . Feels too much of irritation .Please can anyone help me
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Asha
Welcome to health care magic.
It seems that U got large pinples which got infected.U need to be examined physically by a dermatologist to get the correct medication like creams&oral medication if required.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
it is due to side effect of the medicine
u need to consult dermatologist
till u can apply clindamycin gel over it
u may need higher medicine .
wash ur face three times a day
never pick or popped it
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor