Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can lying on my belly affect the baby when I am 9 weeks pregnant ?

I weight 169 lbs. Im 5 5... 19 yrs.... Can laying on my belly hurt my baby? I m 9 weeks
Asked On : Sat, 13 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     

Lying on abdomen won`t hurt your baby at such an early stage ,as it is still in side the pelvis
Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”

Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
hello mary,
congratulation to you,
laying on your belly cannot hurt your baby as you are only 9 weeks.
i would however advise you to sleep turning towards the left side as your pregnancy advances. this position will maintain the blood circulation very well.
i hope i have answered your query.
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor