Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can loose joints be due to rickets ?

My daughter is 11 months. Over the last two months i ve noticed her joints at the wrist, knee and ankle area seem loose. I can feel them popping and at times I can hear a popping/cracking noise. It doesn t seem to bother her though. She is cruising around furniture and pulling up and has even taken a couple of steps in the last few days. Her right leg is her lead leg she uses the majority of time to pull herself up to two feet. Should I be concerned about rickets due to loose joints?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome,
any way you consult one ayurvedic doctor who is practicing kerala type ayurvedic therapies like njavaralepam and siropichu.
if you are giving your area i can suggest you the centres.
these therapy will stabilise the joints in natural way even for cp patients
thanking you
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla's  Response
You need to get her examined at once by an orthopedic doctor.
She would need a full body bone review and blood tests to confirm mineral derangement if at all any.
I should appreciate your awareness that you noticed this such early.
Don't be panicky as it just might be very normal as infants have ongoing development of the joints till they are into their teens and beyond.
Caution: Don't try any massage maneuver yourself or apply some unknown oil based therapies.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor