Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can l-thyroxine control 505 TSH level ?

I am taking l-thyroxin 100 mg once a day for more than 7 years by now. Once per year the doctor gives me 1 month break from medicine prior to the blood test . Last week my blood test shown 505 TSH level ((it neve went higher than 100 before) - and I have normal t3 and t4 results. Doc said that I shall not worry and just start taking l-thyroxin in same dosage again once a day and tsh will get back to normal in couple of months. Shall I trust her? or better I shall consult another doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your TSH is very high so it requires evaluation.
There may be some problem with your Pituitary gland..
Better you consult Endocrinologist and get investigated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 2 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor