Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can keloid scars be treated ?

i would like to know if keloid scars can be treated
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
intra lesion injection give best result.5-7 session give excellent result.
excision is not advisable.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hi Achol
Welcome to health care magic forum.
Keloids scars has very high tendency to reoccur ,only partial relief is possible with intra lesional steroids injections.
wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Resham J. Vasani (Bhojani)'s  Response
yes , they can be treated because of which the size and the symptoms can be reduced . the modalities included topial medications , intralesional corticosteroids, cryo therapy,sumtimes excision . the treatment modality wil be deicded by your dermatologist

Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor