Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can itching be a side effect of lisinopril ?

Itching and skin rash upper thighs and buttock, is it lisinopril related? I was on Lisinopril for 2-3 weeks, developed awful cough, congestion , tightness around chest , half swollen throat , and now rash on upper thighs. Sometimes itch and sometimes not; but I am on antihistamines every day for mega allergies. Anyone else having this problem - it would be great to hear from you.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
Lisinopril is an ACE inhibitor type of anti-hypertensive.It causes dry cough ;dizziness;headache;occassionally angioedema in some people.But these symptoms subside after discontinuation of medicine.If you have stopped this medicine & still have rashes please consult a doctor as after stopping medicine say for about a week or so this should not be a problem of Lisinopril.
take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor