Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can it be possible that i am montus positive and which medicines are advised for it ?

Hi I m 38 yrs old Jambhare (male), I frequently suffering from fever , I caught by cold when cloudy atmosphere comes or leave. this cold converts into fever and sometime typhide. A consultant suggest me for some pathology test i.e Hb (12.7), T.L.C (4500), DLC ( nutophils 46, Lympocytes 42, Monocytes nil, Eosinophils 12, Basophils nil) and ESR (Wintobe tube-14) and Widal test is normal, Chest X-ray is normal. but physician told me that the X-ray is doubtful and suggest for montus test. within 48 hours the points has appered hald and reddish ( Pathologist suggested me after 48 hrs result would be made and it may not be positives also). my weight is constant since last 5 month (44 kg). I neither suffered by cough. Can it possible that I,m +ve for montus. which medicine should be taken for how long? Plz suggest me.
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to presume 48 hours is over by now.What are the readings now??The person's medical risk factors determine at which increment (5 mm, 10 mm, or 15 mm) of induration the result is considered positive. A positive result indicates TB exposure.If positive you will have to take anti tb drugs for a minimum of 6 months-combination will be decided by your physician.Do not self medicate.Tb is totally curable.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor