Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can inverse psoriasis on vagina always mean STD ? Family history of psoriasis

Could this be mistaken for an std? inverse psoriasis on vagina? Ok I had an allergic reaction to latex long story short I used vagisel.thing s got worse med burned inflamed when i went to,and Dr.looked at me said sorry you have herpes ,that test was swabbed &came back rejected,so they called me into lab for blood test for hsv-1&hsv-2,they wouldnt read me test it say s hsv-1 1.68,and hsv-2 both are IgG the hsv-2 IgG type 0.91,and I didn t feel,or see blisters.psoriasis runs in my family I think I get it in my butt crack sometimes in the crease of my breast.Someone please help me.ThankYou for reading this I m lost I am a 31 year old mother of two.I m female sorry
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
For both of these conditions you can seek homoeopathic help, safely. Psoraisis has great possibility of being removed completely if the age of patient is under 35 or so.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The lesion you have described is most likely due to herpes. Psoriasis is less likely You better get yourself treated for herpes and if the lesion does not subside even after full treatment only then think about psoriasis.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor