Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can intake of Levocitrezine for pressure utricaria have side effects on conceiving ?

26/f.sir i am dental surgeon .recentlt got married.i hade problem of pressure utricaria 2yrs again since one month i am facing this issue.on pressure points as knee ,dorsal surface of knee,ankle,elbow,trouser bands,i have taken levocitrezine di hydro name belair.brand name bayar.5mg for 5 month in tappering dose.but now i take when needed its frequent problem it usually occur once or twice a week.i want to concieve,is this drug harm now i can not visit my specialist i am away from my home town
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
chlorphenaramine -CPM is safer then other anti allergic drug
only thing is that it has sedative effect
my advise to stop levocetrizine and start CPM.
it available as polaramine tab.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor