Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can intake of 6g expired ibuprofen effect fetus ?

I am 30 yrs old pregnant 17 weeks. yesterday I took 18 tablets of 400mg expired ibuprofen due to tension between me and my husband. I did not get any symptoms other than some vomiting this morning. now please tell me if it will harm my baby and what should I do ?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally you should not take any sort of medication in first trimester and if need arises you should consult your doctor before taking medicine through out pregnancy and should not take it your self.The high dose you took may harm the baby in first 3 months but since you are above that please consult your Gynaecologist and discuss the issue she will be the better person to tell you.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor