Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can insertion of cytotec harm the fetus ?

im 20yrs and have a 3yrs old healthy daughter but im 5 weeks pregnant and i went to the doctor and was given 6 cytcotec to insert but nothing didnt happen but the tablet comes out like yeast infection what is the cause.Should i see a doctor and would the baby be ok
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
you need not to worry
there will be no harm to baby ,so relax
cytotec contain mesoprostol and it is possible that it come out .
consult your doctor ,she will make the thing right
there is nothing to be scare.

i hope answered question
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor