Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Can indigestion cause burning sensation and sharp pain in breast ?

i had a really bad bought of acid indigestion can this cause buring sensation and sharp pain in the top of the left hand side of the breast i had a really bad bout of acid indigestion last night can this cause burning and sharp pain in the top of the left hand side of the breast i am ok today but this botherd me i am 52 relativly healthy little overweight and a smoker
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  490
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there.
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
yes..the pain which you have experienced may be because of acid reflux . but left sided chest pain are always dangerous because of suspicion of heart attack. If you experience this pain once I would advice you to go to ER immediately and get a ECG done..
Hope this helps.
take care..
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Yes..If you experience the pain again..You need to get it done again!!
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor