Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can i wear contact lens for Rapid Prototyping in eye ?

sir i am suffering from rp mainly in my left eye.,and i use to wear glasses of power -.5 in my right eye,and -4 imy left eye,sir i have gone treatment in aiims,but they refuse for its cure,can i wear contact lens in my left eye.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Retinitis pigmentosa or RP is a condition which is not treatable and the vision gets diminished during the course of time, as far as wearing of Contact Lens is concerned you can wear it , it is not a contraindication but it depends upon your motivation & vision as wearing can be a difficulty due to decreased vision
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor