Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can i use familon to conceive?

I am 26 year old married female.I have my period on 3 feb. After that I have no period in march.On march 10, I was diagnosed with simple cyst with size 5.2*5.0*3.7cmin my left overy. Doctor suggested me cycloreg for 5 days.Then I had my periods.After that doctor put me on familon for 2 months.Now I had ultrasound on 17 may. That cyst was absent.But both overies are found bulky and PCOD is suggested.I have acne and facial hair . My height is 5'4",weight is 51kg. My FSH is 4.97,LH is 13.23(on 3rd day),prolactin 10.01, TSH 2.100.I want to conceive in near future.Now my doctor asked me to take Nacfil after my this cycle of familon.But I have consulted another docter.She suggested me to take Familon for 4-5 months more.And then try to conceive.What should I do? Should I use familon for next few months more or leave it?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
If you want to conceive, femilon will inhibit pregnancy as it is a contraceptive pill. It is better to start clomiphene citrate from 2nd day of your period after rulling out presence of ovarian cyst. Take table clomiphene citrate 50mg at bed time for 5 days and continue natrual try(fertile periods are from 10th to 16th day of menses) for 2 to 3 months. Another option is to go for laparoscopic drilling of both the ovaries which will help in better ovulation with good quality ova. Laparoscopy will also help to evaluate your fallopian tubes status.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor