Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can i use DIVAA-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg (Delayed Release) insteded of DIVAA OD-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg (Extended Release) for migraine ?

Hi, I have migraine pain and i consult with neurologist in INDIA and he suggested me DIVAA OD-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg ( Extended Release ) . take 1tan/day for year but by mistake I got DIVAA-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg (Delayed Release) . Can i use DIVAA-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg (Delayed Release) insteded of DIVAA OD-500 Divalproex Sodium 500mg (Extended Release)
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
No prblm u can take it ......and my advise u go once with ayurvedic treatmrnt sirobasti , it give you long relief wiyhout any side effect. ....thank u
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Sourav's  Response
had u got the extended release it wud hav provided effect for longer duration
where as delayed relese takes longer tym to b efficient,thats the difference betwen two........
but take this for less than a month only not for an year.......
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello and welcom,
it is very better to consult again to your neuroligst and let him know all you have done due to mistake,as he will be right person to advice you.primafacies the basic salt of prescribed medicine seems to the salt you used by mistaken.your prescriber will have more knowledge on pharmdics of medicines.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
  User's Response
Dear patient
welcome to"HealthcareMagic"forum
would you like to take medicine in hole life.if not/-----
migraine hs many causes-hormonal,neuralgic,hysteritical,weakness,insomnia,
B.p.,sexual disorder. ets
so take proper treatment for cause.not pain..because migraine is not disease.its reflex
condition of pressure.. thank you......
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor