Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can i use Ciprotab each time i experience UTI ?

i m 25yrs old girl. i had intercourse with my guy and after that i had a painful urination. i cound nt bare the pain after the 3rd day and took ciprotab and felt okay. already i had taken this drug sometime ago with the same symptom. can i continue using this drug each time i experience UTI?. what is the possibility that i may get the infection again.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you are having u t i
the antibiotic has a course of minimal 5 days with proper dose otherwise drug resistance will develop
better to consult physician and get urine c/s before starting the medicine
better to exclude any genital tract infection also
get a gynecological check up
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor