Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can i travel by air after tonsillectomy ?

My 6 year old son had his tonsils removed May 10th and had bleeding (vomited blood and blood clots) on May 13th from the right tonsillar bed. He was hospitalized for one day and given tranexamic acid to control bleeding. He is much better now and back to being himself. we have a long haul flight scheduled for 26th May and I am wondering if it is safe to fly. We can only see his ENT surgeon on 24th May. Please advise. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1861
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
He had that complain when he was recently operated for.
Now wound might have healed completely so i think there should be any problem for traveling
What he has to do is do not gargle forcibly to avoid giving strain to operated wound which is healing.
Avoid hard food,give more liquids
But finally you consult your surgeon to examine latest condition of healed operated wound.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Hemanth Vamanshankar's  Response
welcome to HCM.
As i see it, your son had a secondary bleeding after his surgery. This is due to infection of his open tonsillar bed. However this would have definitely been taken care of during his second admission, with antibiotics and tranaxemic acid.
So he should be really fine by now, and you dont have to worry about taking him on a flight at all.
And to make it doubly sure, you will anyway be taking him for his next check up on 24th. So that should clear all your doubts.
Do do not worry. (Even this kind of bleed your son got is not abnormal- we do see such bleeds )
Everything will be all right eventually.

Hoping for his good health.
Answered: Mon, 5 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. Since his post tonsillectomy bleeding was controlled by conservative (non-surgical) management, it should be safe for him to fly after two weeks. Wound healing should be complete by then.

2. He should also have received i.v. antibiotics to prevent secondary infection along with tranexamic acid.

3. Your final decision should be based on his scheduled ENT examination. If he has had no further signs and symptoms after the 13th of May, all should be fine.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor