Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i transfer the genital warts virus to my boyfriend?

How likely am I to transfer the genital warts virus to my boyfriend? I have had genital warts since april - but were not treated until aug and officially removed and gone since early september following 3 treatments of acid. I went for a 4th check to make sure they were gone... I have 4 removed. Now it has been 3 months, and I am unfortunately one of the frequent patients to experience a second round of warts having just come from the doctor diagnosing 2 warts (same place they were before). I am wondering, how likely am i to have given the virus to my boyfriend? I got the virus from a partner who i was with whilst on a break up from my boyfriend last Christmas, so my boyfriend and I slept together unprotected after this when we got back together. As I had no symptoms I did not know I had the virus and we were sleeping together unprotected. We have since broke up but are still friends and I am wondering how likely it is that he is infected? And if we sleep together again, how likely am i to give him the virus with protection? I meant to say, how likely am i to infect him once the warts are gone and I have no open sores...
Asked On : Mon, 7 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Better have protected sex always rather than worrying what can happen. Open sores are main thing that can transmit to partners. Any other comments, let us wait and see.

Answered: Mon, 7 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor