Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can i take wysolne during pregnancy ?

,hi doctor ,i am 30 yrs old, i got 2 abortions last year ,after that i was diagnosed with sle and i m taking wysolone 5mg (half tablet )perday,and hcqs (1 perday)since last yr,now i got pregnancy ,can i use this wysolone&hcqs throught out the pregnancy,i came saudi arabia to perform umera(mecca) , here doctor said not to take wysolone from 12th weeks -16th weeks,now i stopped that tablets, no rashes on my face ,no bowls on my face,no swelling on my face,so doctor said to me to stop the tablet,but i was in dialama wat to do.pls doctor advice me, now i m in 17th weeks of baby growth also fine till now.whether to take this tablet or not, if take any problem to my baby , if not taken also any problem ,pls send the details as soon as possible.
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
USFDA classifies Wysolone (Glucocorticoid) as Pregnancy Category C DRUG: Either studies in animals have revealed adverse effects on the foetus (teratogenic or embryocidal or other) and there are no controlled studies in women or studies in women and animals are not available. Drugs should be given only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the foetus.

So, your SLE status decides the continuation or not. For that, the same physician who has been following your SLE treatment is the best option to seek further help.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i m not satisfied with the answer,pls send valuable answer whether to take wysolone or not,wat kind of a problems get to the feotus
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla's  Response
necrotizing enterocolitis, retarded Intrauterine growth, severe lung disease are some ADR's of antenatal steroids that may occur in the foetus.
Whether you like it or not - I am afraid no doctor will advise you over the net like this without assessing you clinically whether your benefits outweigh the risks or not for the correct usage.
The use of corticosteroids in ante and postnatal pregnancy is such a delicate and controversial issue with doctors, even today.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor