Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Can i take the vaccination for hepatitis again if i missed it before ?

hi doctor i m 37 yr old my quation is befor 3yrs i did vaccination for hepatitis i remember it was 3 time the vaccination after one month and after 3 month and the last one after 6 month and i took it all the doctor told me it s life time , my quation is if i renew my vaccination and if i want do do it agine . is there any sidefacts , and how many % will protact me this vaccnition???? thanks
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sarah,thanks for choosing health care magic.You had been vaccinated with hepatitis-b vaccine and you have taken full course of vaccination.In this case you are not supposed to take any additional dose.A booster is sometimes recommended in some high risk case at 10 years.Usually if given properly this vaccine is very effective and give protection rate of more then 95%.
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor