Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can i take prolactin,metformine for my breast while on the treatment of PCOS ?

i am 24yrs,height is 5 2 ,weight is 50kg,suffering from pcos for 4 yrs,taking krimson-35 & metformine about these yrs,having some gaps in these medicine,now my prolactin level was 37.12,2 months ago,taking cabergoline ,i have constipency prob,other prob of breast for prolactin,metformine does n t suit now,in allapathic treatment,for yrs,side effect occur,and physically,mentally i am not ok, is there any way to recover pcos completely in unani or homeopithic medicine,without any side effect??
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi roshani
There are number of herbs that are effective in PCOS the herbs of choice are ashoka and Dashmoola and they are quite safe with no side effects But for prescription of some medicine detailed history with present complaints is needed.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Regarding the treatment of Pcos in unani or alternative medicine, there are medicines to help you but every medicine has its own side effects and the efficacy is doubtful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor