Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can i take primolut to stop my period?

this is the third day of my period,it meant to be 3 days but sometimes i flow on 4th and 5th day. can i take primolut n to get dry tomorrow
Asked On : Mon, 26 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  412
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Primolut n or any medicine will not work so fast.
2-3 days require to work for reducing flow.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello ebonny;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
There is no reason you specified as why you need to take Primolut-N to stop the period.If there is any real reason you can take Primolut-N but then in that case you will have to take the tablets continuously till the expected date of next periods.If you stop the pills after taking it for 3-5 days then you will again get bleeding which will be withdrawal bleeding due to Primolut-N.So without any valid reason you should not take any hormonal tablet to stop the periods early.
Answered: Mon, 5 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor