Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Can i take primolut for delayed menses ?

hi i am 28 years old got married nearly 7 months ago i want to be pregnant i went to see doctor he asked me to take 3 primolut N during 5 days then i will get my menses then on the 3rd day of my menses to take serophen pills .my question is that after taking the primolut N after how many days i will get my menses? i have taken the primolut N from 20th to 24th of June but till today i have not get my menses.Please advise. Thanks in advance. Regards Soudha
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
My gene give me primolut n for 5 days then when my period begin i take serophene on the 2nd day for 5 days.i got my period on the 12 of june since now i don't get my period, i just got some feeling my period will come but it never come.. 3 times i had been tested for pregnancy but result negative. can you please advise. My gene is on Holidays and i don't know waht to do...
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
  Anonymous's Response
y gene give me primolut n for 5 days then when my period begin i take serophene on the 2nd day for 5 days.i got my period on the 12 of june since now i don't get my period, i just got some feeling my period will come but it never come.. 3 times i had been tested for pregnancy but result negative. can you please advise. My gene is on Holidays and i don't know waht to do...
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello soudha,
welcome to HCM
thanks for the query
Bleeding will occur 3-4 days after having stopped medication.wait another one to two days.if you will not get the periods then consult your gynecologist
once periods occur, you can take serophen pill .
wish you a good day and take care
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor