Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can i take pentocid for acidity regularly ?

I am 50 years old. Have acidity from a long time. Is regular intake of pentocid is OK.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pentocid should be taken after appropriate investigations are done by your physician and biopsy and urease test done to rule out H.pylori involvement, in which case your physician will prescribe a short antibiotic course for eradication of H.pylori along with Pentocid. Usually the Pentocid is prescribed for short term usually from 4 to 8 weeks depending on the severity of the condition as assessed on endoscopy. Hope this clarifies. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor