Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can i take medicine for thyroid if i am on In vitro fertilisation ?

hello, i am due to start ivf treatment soon (for embryo donation) so probably taking less meds than if full ivf, ie. lupron etc, to get the uterus ready for implantation - however I ve also just been diagnosed with underactive thyroid, so need to start taking that medication too. can I take them both at the same time, or should I wait a little while until I get my thyroid working properly, and then begin the ivf meds? if so, how long is that likely to delay things? many thanks
Asked On : Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
it is very important to get your thyroid status to be normal before going for treatmentfor ivf
medicine for thyroid hypofunction to be taken throughout the treatment and after wards normal thyroid status is essential for success in treatment for infertility
please consult your doctor and start on treatment for hypothyroid condition
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor