Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can i take i-pill while on isotroin 10mg and ginette 35?

DR. I am taking isotroin 10mg and ginette 35 past 20days can i take an i-pill
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello mehek;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Isotroin 10 is Isotretinoin and is used in cases of acne vulgaris and Ginette35 is a hormonal pill used to treat PCOS and being hormonal pill it will protect you from unwanted pregnancy.So if you are on Ginette since last 20 days there is no need to take a I-pill if you have had unprotected sex.Ginette 35 will help and protect you from getting pregnant.Still if you take it there can be hormonal imbalance leading to irregularity of menses.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor