Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can i take carpletunnel in wrist pain ?

For the past couple years I ve had increasing wrist pain I ve talked to my doctor and people about it and they ve said it was carpeltunnel. However, I m only 20 and I ve heard with carpeltunnel your wrist goes numb, but mine just has very large pain as if I had a bruise there someone kicked. I don t have any pain when I move my fingers, just when my wrist moves. Would you agree with carpletunnel as a diagnosis?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have got Carpel tunnel syndrome.
Some times minor surgical procedure like muscle or ligament release.
Consult orthopedic and seek advice.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor