Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can i take Overal G tablet for spotting after period ?

hi. I m 29 years old, I am facing the spotting after periods, from last one week, One of my frd suggest me to take Overal G tablet. Can i use this tablet? is it safe....or you can suggest what should i do ? Regards, Neha
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovral G is combined oc pill and made up of hormones.You have to undergo some testing and proper medical history is required before the drug should be used.
I would suggest you see your gynaecologist about this.Many drugs are available and you need to be prescribed the correct one as side effects are plenty.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
hello Neha;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Spotting after periods can be due to hormonal imbalance and it is a tricky issue.Although your friend advised you Ovral-G in good faith I would advise you not to take it without doctors advise.The reason is Ovral-G is a hormonal pill and is used to correct the hormonal problem as well as it regulates the periods;but it is always better to take such medicines under expert guidance and in proper dose required.My advice is to consult a Gynaecologist for examination and if she also recommends the same or any other medicine according to your complaints and body requirement you can take the medicine.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor