Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can i stop to take wyslone if i dont have any symptoms for long ?

i am taking wyslone 7.5 mg now from starting 50 mg iam asthmatic what is after stoping wslone is am going to be relieved from asthma aftwer stopping at 5mg dose iam 55 year women suufering from ashtma and taking wylone 50 mg to 7.5mg dose intervals tblb sugests of no caricnoma no tuberclosis no bronchopumlonary fungal aspergillosis
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for visiting this web site,wysolone is steroid,has powerful antiinflamatory drug,taking wysolone10mg daily will not affect you much except you should not be having hypertension,diabetes&thyroid problems.whenever you get accute attacks,take prednisolone for a week, starting from highdose,tapering to low dose at last.donot take whenever you free from wheezing& again you can switch on the drug for week&taper it,it will help you always rather causing side effects much,as you have estableshed inflamatery process in your lungs.consult pulmonologist for details.

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor