Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can i smoke, when am having an abscess at the bottom left in my mouth ?

hi, i have an absess at the bottom left in my mouth, i had a temporary filling put in yesterday and will go back 2-4 weeks for root canal treatment. the bottom left of my cheek has swelled up and i am taking two kinds of antibiotics , amoxicillin and metronidazole. Just wanted to know if it was okay to smoke a joint of cannabis?
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
first of all, i wanted to say that , i think you also understand that smoking can create problem here, and i tell you that smoking will slow down the healing process, resulting in growth of infection at a faster rate. metronidazole stops the anaerobic bacterial growth. so please stop smoking till you get the treatment over.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
Smoking in general impedes the healing process. As you already are under going treatment for the tooth and there is a swelling as well then further smoking may increase the swelling in the region and deter the effect of antibiotics even resulting in further damage to your tooth and the surrounding area. I would strongly suggest you to avoid doing so as it may increase your problems drastically.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil.N's  Response
Hi ,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum.

Smoking cannabis impairs the natural disease defending forces leading to worsening of your condition and smoking is not good for your health.So please quit cannabis smoking.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor