Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can i reduce thyroid table dose when my TSH level seems to be normal ?

Hi, I was detected with hypothyroid 4 yrs back. i am taking 100mcg thyronorm tablet. I am 34 yr old female. Can i reduce the doze from 100 to 50 and when tested normal level, can it be stopped slowly? I am doing yoga and other mudras to control thyroid. The TSH test results are normal. FSH, LH is normal. I am not able to conceive in last three years - what could be the issue?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcaremagic.See in case of hypothyroidism the thyroid hormone production in body is deficient and with help of drugs we are supplementing it.When ever the adequte dose is give reports become normal.But if you reduce the dose it is likely that they again become abnormal.So just by looking at the report you should not reduce dose unless asked by your doctor.Once thyroid and other hormones are normal ,i thing the other reasons for infertility needs to looked for.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
what are the side effects/health issues taking thyronorm for long period?
or is it safe to consult homeopathy and switch to alternate which is safer?
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Reducing the dose of thyronorm after 4 years of use may not be advisable at the moment. regarding conceiving both you and your husband need be investigated. many a times there is minor ailment preventing fertilization. send reports and opt for herbal mediciines you will conceive soon.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor