Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can i plan for a pregnancy after the treatment of polycystic appearance on right ovary ?

Hi, I am 26 years old woman,weight is 48 kilos and height is 5 6 . my doctor said after an ultra sound, that I suffer from mild polycistic appearance on my right ovary . she advised me take dimet 850 mg for 60 days , single dose for 7 days in the beginning and then continue twice a day to get used to the drug. however i suffered from all the side effects like diarrhea , nausea , vomiting, distaste, sleeplessness etc., and had to stop I am planning my second pregnancy and really worried ..pls help :(
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Nam,
Since you are not able to tolerate Diamet, you may consult your doctor who will prescribe alternate medicine or if the periods are regular, you may wait for a few months to see if you can get pregnant without treatment.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor