Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can i have rhinoplasty to get my nose in proper place?

I was just cleaning my face and nose out of the blackheads the other day and then happened something very strange and extremelly uncomfortable, at one moment i pressed too hard and then my nose cartilage made a cracking sound and it was extremely painful in nose and front teeth,intensive sharp pain, altough there was no blood , but my profile is slightly changed, i had a normal straight maybe a little bit upturned short nose, but now my nose cartilage seems to be pushed up slightly, it is exposed to the upper side right after bone and is more upturned and exposed which makes my nose now look even shorter from the profile view, I m not sure but it seems like i have accidentaly displaced something, now i have a so called dwarf look and everyone notices that, is there anything I can do besides rhinoplasty to get my old look back in place?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
dear

you have dislocated nasal cartilage. It will take time to heal here is minimal displacement can be corrected by simple plaster if its grossly displaced then it has to be corrected by surgery. consult ENT surgeon
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

You consult an ENT specialist rather than worrying. Some how, you have managed to dislocate the cartilage from the nasal bone. Only after a thorough examination the ideal way of managing this problem can be planned. Till then, you can take mild pain killers.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear doctors, thank you both for answer,your answers are very helpful since i had no idea something like that is possible, I will see my doctor as soon as I get back to my hometown, but Dr. Kumar why do you think that I should take painkillers since i have no pain at all,just ended with nose upturned, do you think that cartilage dislocation has to be painfull or is it something else???
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

You had mentioned that it was extremely painful. And, any damage to the cartilage is usually painful. You need to take pain killers if you have pain only or else not required. Good Luck.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor