Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can i have baby while diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse ?

hi this is aisha i m 32, have marital valve prolapse was dignozed at age am married have 2 kids baba and baby. now i want a third baby but my family n dr saying its risky for me.can i take this risk with 35 heart preassure in echo
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
well i will suggest not to take this risk
it is risky
why are u keeping ur life in danger
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi Aisha;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You should be happy to have one girl and a boy inspite of having mitral valve prolapse.If the doctors as well as your family members are saying not to take risk of another pregnancy then i guess it is enough reason not to go for it.Still if you think logically it is like you are risking life of mother of two kids just because you want to have another.Heart disease is risky and you have taken your chances so better to avoid pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor