Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can i have ESWL for kidney stone ?

What is the risk for ESWL, I have 6mm kidney stone in my right kidney and the doctor ask me to do the ESWL. My question is shall I do the shock wave for my kidney stone?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

ESWL is new technique for the removal of kidney stones, it produces high frequency shock waves which will break the stones to smaller size and the remains will get expelled in the urine.... till now no side effects seen...
Yes you can do the ESWL for kidney..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor